90% of the seats are sold
SIGN UP FOR HOLD

Cookie and privacy policy

Introduction

In connection with the Kronborg Cup and Kronborg eCup, we process a variety of information about you. In accordance with Article 13 of the Data Protection Regulation, we must provide you with information about how we process your data. We have therefore drawn up this privacy policy, where you can read more about the processing of your data. This Privacy Policy explains how we work to protect personal data and comply with data protection legislation. It is important for us to emphasise that we process your data solely for the purpose of organising the Kronborg Cup. We never resell information, nor do we provide your data to anyone other than as described in this privacy policy.

When you visit our website, information is collected about you which is used to customise and improve our content displayed on the site. If you do not want information to be collected, you should delete your cookies(see instructions). Below we have explained what information is collected, its purpose and which third parties have access to it.

Data controller - contact information

Kronborg Cup is the data controller for the processing of the personal data collected and received from you. We ensure that your personal data is processed in accordance with the law. Kronborg Cup can be contacted here:

Address: Rønnebærhaven 11, 3070 Snekkersten 

CVR No: 33420447

Telephone: 2239 2292 

Mail: info@kronborgcup.dk

Cookies

www.kronborgcup.dk uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, mobile device or similar device, to recognise it, remember settings, perform statistics and target ads. Cookies cannot contain harmful code such as viruses. It is possible to delete or block cookies. See instructions: http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering

If you delete or block cookies, ads may become less relevant to you and appear more frequently. You may also risk that the website does not work optimally and that there is content you cannot access.

The cookie list is automatically updated by Cookie First CookieFirst.com.

What is personal data?

Personal data is any information that can be attributed to you in one way or another. When you use our website, we collect and process a range of such information. This happens, for example, when you access content, register for classes, accommodation, newsletters, competitions or surveys, register as a user or subscriber, make other use of services or make purchases via the website.

We typically collect and process the following types of information: a unique ID and technical information about your computer, tablet or mobile phone, your IP number, geographical location, and which pages you click on (interests). To the extent you explicitly consent and enter the information yourself, we also process: name, phone number, email, address and payment information. This will typically be in connection with creating a log-in or making a purchase.

What types of personal data do we process and why?

The information that we collect and process about you will be used for various purposes and to the extent necessary in connection with your relationship and the operation of Kronborg Cup, and when we have a lawful reason. The information collected may vary depending on whether you are a customer, newsletter recipient, supplier, contest participant, user of our applications/website. Failure to provide personal data on your part may mean that Kronborg Cup will be unable to fulfil its obligations to you.

Information about volunteers is kept by the local clubs that have contact with the volunteers.

Kronborg Cup does not collect sensitive personal data. Sensitive personal data may include information on race, ethnic origin, political or religious beliefs or health information. Sensitive personal data will only be collected with your explicit consent if it is deemed essential and necessary.

Purpose of the processing of your personal data, including the legal basis

The information is used to identify you as a user and show you the ads that are most likely to be relevant to you, to record your purchases and payments, and to provide the services you have requested, such as sending a newsletter. In addition, we use the information to optimize our services and content.

Kronborg Cup processes information about you on one of the following bases: 

  1. Article 6.1.a (consent)
  2. Article 6.1.b (necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party)
  3. Article 6.1.c (necessary for Kronborg Cup to comply with a legal obligation)
  4. Article 6.1.f (necessary for the pursuit of the legitimate interest of the Kronborg Cup)
  5. Article 9.2.b (necessary for the purpose of complying with obligations under labour, health and social law)
  6. Article 9.2.f (necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims)
  7. Article 9(2)(g) (necessary for reasons of overriding public interest based on Union or Member State law)
  8. Article 10, cf. Article 8 of the Data Protection Act

Your rights

You have a number of rights under the GDPR in relation to our processing of information about you. If you wish to exercise your rights, please contact us. 

Right to see information (right of access)

You have the right to access the data we process about you and you can obtain further access by contacting us.

Right of rectification (correction)

You have the right to have inaccurate information about yourself corrected.

Right to erasure

In exceptional cases, you have the right to have information about you deleted before the time of our general deletion occurs. 

Right to restriction of processing

In certain cases, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. If you have the right to restrict processing, we may only process the data in the future - apart from storage - with your consent, or for the purpose of establishing, enforcing or defending legal claims, or protecting an individual or important public interests.

Right to object

In certain cases, you have the right to object to our lawful processing of your personal data. You may also object to the processing of your data for direct marketing purposes.

Right to transmit data (data portability)

In certain cases, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have those personal data transferred from one controller to another without hindrance.

Disclosure of personal data

Data about your use of the website, which ads you receive and possibly click on, geographic location, gender and age segment, etc. is passed on to third parties to the extent that this information is known. You can see which third parties are involved in the "Cookies" section above. The information is used to target advertising.
In addition, we use a number of third parties to store and process data. These process data solely on our behalf and may not use it for their own purposes.

Disclosure of personal data such as name and e-mail etc. will only take place if you consent to it. We only use data processors in the EU or in countries that can provide your information with adequate protection.

Where do we get your personal data?

The personal data processed by Kronborg Cup is collected only from you or the club that has registered teams for Kronborg Cup, volunteered, etc. by filling out forms.

Period of storage

The data is kept for the period permitted by law and we delete it when it is no longer needed. The period depends on the nature of the information and the reason for storage. However, if we have a claim against you, or a legal requirement to keep longer, we will keep your data for as long as is relevant to those rules/purposes.

Security around personal data

We have taken technical and organisational measures against your data being accidentally or unlawfully deleted, published, lost, impaired or coming to the knowledge of unauthorised persons, misused or otherwise processed in breach of the law.

Insight

You have the right to know what personal data we process about you. You can also object to the use of data at any time. You can also withdraw your consent to the processing of your data. If the data processed about you is incorrect, you have the right to have it corrected or deleted.

Complaint to the Data Protection Authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority if you are unhappy with the way we process your personal data. You can find the contact details of the Danish Data Protection Agency at www.datatilsynet.dk

Revision of the privacy policy

We will update this privacy policy if there are any changes to the way we process your personal data. In case of changes, the date at the top of the Privacy Policy will be changed. The then current privacy policy will be available on our website www.kronborgcup.dk

Contact 

If you have any questions about our policy or wish to exercise your rights as a data subject, please send an email to info@kronborgcup.dk or call us on 2239 2292.

Get the latest news
Sign up for our newsletter
Kronborg Cup is an international football tournament for youth teams - Zealand's biggest tournament - held every year in the last week of the school summer holidays.
Shortcuts
© Kronborg Cup 2020
CVR. NO.: 36285621